Ropella

Growing Great Companies

Profiles: Learn about our team members!
 
 

General Arthur J. Lichte

Retired 4-Star Air Force General

Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Office Location: Tampa, FL

 

Files

General Lichte hails from The Bronx, N.Y., where he graduated from Cardinal Spellman High School and entered the Air Force in 1971 as a distinguished graduate of Manhattan College’s ROTC program. During his Air Force career, General Lichte has held command positions at squadron, group and wing levels. He is a command pilot with more than 5,000 flying hours in various aircraft, including the C-5, C-17, C-20, C-21, C-32, C-37, C-130, EC/RC-121, KC-10, KC-135, UH-1N, VC-137, and VC-25. In addition to his command experience, General Lichte has held headquarters-level assignments at Strategic Air Command, Air Mobility Command, U.S. Air Force and U.S. Transportation Command.

Prior to assuming his current position, General Lichte served as Assistant Vice Chief of Staff and Director, Air Force Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., where he was responsible for Air Staff organization and administration, served as Deputy Chairman of the Air Force Council, and was the Air Force accreditation official for the Corps of Air Attachés.

 

Education

     
  • 1971 Bachelor of Science degree in business administration, Manhattan College, New York, N.Y.
  •  
  • 1978 Master’s degree in systems management, University of Southern California
  •  
  • 1978 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  •  
  • 1989 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  •  
  • 1994 Program for Senior Officials in National Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
  •  
  • 2002 Revolutions in Business Affairs, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.

 

General Art Lichte, Commander Air Mobility Command, proudly stands in front of his favorite aircraft, a USAF KC-135 StratoTanker.
 

Assignments

     
  • October 1971 - October 1972, student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  •  
  • October 1972 - May 1975, EC-121 pilot, 552nd Airborne Early Warning and Control Wing, McClellan AFB, Calif.
  •  
  • May 1975 - July 1981, co-pilot, aircraft commander, flight commander, standardization and evaluation aircraft commander, later, KC-135 training flight instructor pilot, 380th Air Refueling Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
  •  
  • July 1981 - July 1985, Assistant Chief, Tanker Resource Management Team; Chief, Tanker Career Management Section; Chief, Operations-Maintenance Squadron Commander Management Branch; Chief, Special Assignments Activity Branch; later, Chief, Selective Assignments Activity Branch, Headquarters SAC, Offutt AFB, Neb.
  •  
  • July 1985 - August 1988, KC-10A flight commander, later, operations officer, later, Commander, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
  •  
  • August 1988 - June 1989, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  •  
  • June 1989 - January 1990, Deputy Chief, Strategic Forces Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  •  
  • January 1990 - June 1991, executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Programs and Resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  •  
  • June 1991 - April 1992, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 2nd Bombardment Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
  •  
  • April 1992 - July 1993, Commander, 458th Operations Group, Barksdale AFB, La.
  •  
  • July 1993 - July 1995, executive officer to the Commander, USTRANSCOM, and to the Commander, AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
  •  
  • August 1995 - November 1996, Commander, 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
  •  
  • November 1996 - January 1999, Commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews AFB, Md.
  •  
  • January 1999 - April 2000, Director of Global Reach Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  •  
  • April 2000 - December 2002, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
  •  
  • December 2002 - June 2005, Vice Commander, USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
  •  
  • July 2005 - August 2007, Assistant Vice Chief of Staff and Director, Air Force Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  •  
  • September 2007 - present, Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

 

General Art Lichte, Commander Air Mobility Command, talks to the troops during a recent change of command ceremony.
 

Summary of Joint Assignments

     
  • July 1993 - July 1995, executive officer to the Commander, USTRANSCOM, and to the Commander, AMC, Scott AFB, Ill., as a colonel

 

Flight Information

     
  •   Rating: Command pilot
  •  
  •   Flight hours: More than 5,000
  •  
  •   Aircraft flown: C-5, C-17, C-20, C-21, C-32, C-37, C-130, EC/RC-121, KC-10A, KC-135, UH-1N, VC-137, and VC-25

 

Major Awards and Decorations

     
  • Distinguished Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters  
  •  
  • Defense Superior Service Medal  
  •  
  • Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
  •  
  • Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters  
  •  
  • National Order of Merit (France)  

 

Other Achievements

     
  •   Order of the Sword, AMC

 

Effective Dates of Promotion

     
  •   Second Lieutenant May 23, 1971  
  •  
  • First Lieutenant April 3, 1973  
  •  
  • Captain Oct. 3, 1975  
  •  
  • Major Aug. 1, 1983  
  •  
  • Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1986  
  •  
  • Colonel Dec. 1, 1991  
  •  
  • Brigadier General April 1, 1996  
  •  
  • Major General July 1, 1999  
  •  
  • Lieutenant General Jan. 1, 2003  
  •  
  • General  Sept. 7, 2007

  (Current as of August 2009)

 

Patrick Ropella interviews retired 4-Star Air Force General Arthur Lichte about his perspectives and experiences relating to hiring, interviewing, and leadership.